CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Evelyn Appel-Schaefer
James J. Boyle & Co.
601 Gateway Blvd, # 1220
San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a travel set from China

Dear Ms. Appel-Schaefer:

In your letter dated February 19, 2008 on behalf of Pendleton Woolen Mills, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as a travel set, consist of a blanket and eye mask packaged in a fabric travel bag or pouch. The blanket is made from 100 percent cashmere knit fabric. It measures 40 x 60 inches. The eye mask is made from woven silk fabric on one side and knit cashmere fabric on the other. The eye mask is used to eliminate light while sleeping. The blanket and eye mask are packed in a flimsy drawstring bag that is made from silk woven fabric. The bag is sized to contain and store the blanket and eye mask.

 The Explanatory Notes, which constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States at the international level, state in Note (X) to Rule 3 (b) that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods which: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users with repacking   The travel set meets the qualifications of "goods put up in sets for retail sale." The components of the set consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings. They are put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, and they are packed for sale directly to users without repacking. The essential character is imparted by the blanket.

The applicable subheading for the travel set will be 6301.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of wool or fine animal hair… not over 3 meters in length. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The blanket falls within textile category 464. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division